Best Immigration Lawyers in Sydney, Parramatta and Beyond

Count on our immigration lawyers and immigration agents to aid you in applying and obtaining Partner & De Facto Partner Visa

Are you in need of a visa that will allow you to enter Australia and stay to live with your partner who is already an Australian citizen? Get in touch with Best Immigration Lawyers who promise to do everything by the books to ensure you collect the paperwork needed to obtain Partner or De Facto Partner visa.

Who is eligible for Partner & De Facto Partner Visa

In order to apply for Partner & De Facto Partner Visa, the candidate must be:

  • Married to an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Engaged to an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • In a de facto relationship (including same-sex relationships)
  • Registered to be in a relationship with an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen

To apply for Partner & De Facto Partner Visa, the applicant must be in a relationship with an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen no less than 12 months.

Documentation

In order for a Partner & De Facto Partner visa candidate to prove they are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, they are obliged to submit the following evidence:

  • Cohabitation: The visa candidate is required to prove they live with their partner on a permanent basis. The evidence includes correspondence addressed to the visa candidate and their partner at the same address.
  • Financial independence: The visa candidate is required to submit the following paperwork: proof of joint bank accounts, financial commitments including mortgages, leases, insurance policies, and/or paperwork proving joint ownership of a property.
  • Joint activities: The visa candidate is required to prove they have participated in joint activities with their partner, including travel, social activities, participation in sports or cultural activities, etc. They must deliver 2x 888 statutory declarations from their Australian family and friends.
  • Contact: If the visa candidate has lived for some time apart from their partner, they are required to provide proof of contact during the time spent apart.
    • To find out more about sponsorship limitation and details on of the application process, contact Best Immigration Lawyers. Certain specifics depend on the case itself, and for this reason we urge you to get in touch for a free no obligation consultation. Our immigration lawyer or immigration agent will provide advice based on your individual situation and introduce you to the process that is ahead of you.

Free Case
Appraisal

Leave us a message and we'll call you back!


Law Society