//

TEMPORARY WORK (ENTERTAINMENT) SUBCLASS 420

The Entertainment Visa is for persons sponsored by an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual to work in the entertainment industry, including:

  • performers and support personnel for film, television, opera, ballet and circuses whether intending to perform commercially or in non-profit engagements
  • non-performing production or technical personnel for concerts or recordings to be performed in Australia
  • television or film crew, including actors, production and support staff
  • still-photographers for all advertisements, including travel or food photography
  • persons involved in the production of documentary programs or commercials

The visa also allows the applicanttoapply forfamily members and relatives to come to Australia as dependents by including them in the visa application.

This visa lets you:

  1. stay in Australia to work in the entertainment industry forup to2 years
  2. bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  3. enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid

Eligibility criteria for the applicant

The applicant must:

  • Be nominated by an approved entertainment sponsor or a person who has applied for approval as an entertainment sponsor but whose application has not yet been decided
  • Have the experience or skills needed for the nominated position
  • Have adequate means, or access to adequate means, to support themselves for the duration of stay in Australia
  • Have adequate arrangements in Australia for health insurance during the period of intended stay
  • Meet health and character requirements

Eligibility criteria for the sponsor

  • an Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia
  • an agency of the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government
  • a foreign government agency operating in Australia
  • an Australian citizen or permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia
  • no adverse information about the sponsor or a person associated with the sponsor
  • satisfactory record of compliance with sponsorship obligations and with all Australian laws if a previous sponsor of overseas workers to Australia

For more information on the 420 visa, or to book a consultation with our Registered Migration Agent, please call us on the given numbers.

Leave a Reply