//

Training and Research Subclass 402

The Training and Research visa aims to promote international goodwill by allowing Australian organisations to sponsor persons to travel to Australia to participate in occupational training, research or professional development activities. This visa is not designed to fill labour shortages and not appropriate for persons whose sole intention is to undertake work on a full-time or a part-time basis.

This visa provides three streams of entry:
Occupational Trainee stream – for persons who want to improve their occupational skills through participation in workplace-based training in Australia
Professional Development stream – for professionals, managers or government officials from overseas who are sponsored to undertake professional development training to enhance their professional or managerial skills
Research stream– for academics invited to participate in a collaborative Australian research project by an Australian tertiary or research institution
The visa also allows the applicanttoapply forfamily members and relatives to come to Australia as dependents by including them in the visa application.

This visa lets you:

stay in Australia from 12 months to 2 years depending on the stream of entry
bring eligible family members with you to Australia
enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid

Eligibility criteria for the applicant

The applicant must:
Have turned 18, or if not and the applicant is participating in an occupational training program relating to sport
Be sponsored by an approved sponsor, or a person who has applied to be an approved sponsor
Have appropriate skills, relevant qualifications, and acceptable English language skills to undertake the training program
Have managerial or professional skills, work experience, and English language proficiencyfor undertaking the professional development program
Be employed or previously employed as an academic at a tertiary or research institution andhas a significant record of achievement in the field
Have adequate means, or access to adequate means, to support themselves for the duration of stay in Australia
Have adequate arrangements in Australia for health insurance during the period of intended stay
Meet health and character requirements

Eligibility criteria for the sponsor

an Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia
an agency of the Australian Government
a foreign government agency
no adverse information known to the Department of Immigration about the sponsor or a person associated with them
have the capacity to comply with their sponsorship obligations- for example, ensuring that the visa holder participates in the nominated activity
For more information on the 402 visa, or to book a consultation with our Registered Migration Agent, please call us on the given numbers.

Leave a Reply