WORKING HOLIDAY SUBCLASS 417

Working Holiday Subclass 417

The Working Holiday Visa is for persons, aged between 18 and 30 and from a country with which Australia has a Working Holiday arrangement, who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to 12 months. The applicant for this visa cannot include a dependent child on their application and a partner will need to apply for their own visa. The best part is that thevisacan be extended from up to 24 months provided the visa holder undertook 3 months of seasonal work in regional Australia while holding a first Working Holiday visa.

This visa lets you:

  1. live in Australia for up to 24 months
  2. work for up to 6 months with each employer
  3. engage in any studies or training in Australia for up to 4 months
  4. leave and re-enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from the date of visa grant

Eligibility criteria – First Working Holiday visa

The applicant must:

  • Be a passport holderof a countrywhich has a Working Holiday arrangement with Australia:
    • Belgium
    • Canada
    • Cyprus
    • Denmark
    • Estonia
    • Finland
    • France
    • Germany
    • Hong Kong
    • Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • South Korea
    • Malta
    • Netherlands
    • Norway
    • Sweden
    • Taiwan
    • United Kingdom
  • Be aged between 18 and 30
  • Be a genuine visitor and have not been in Australia on a Working Holiday visa
  • Be able to demonstrate that they have adequate means to support themselves for the duration of their stay in Australia and a return airfare

Eligibility criteria – Second Working Holiday visa

The applicant must:

  • Be able to demonstrate substantial compliance with the visa conditions of the first Working Holiday visa
  • Have not entered Australia on more than one Working Holiday visa
  • Have undertaken 3 months of seasonal work in regional Australia while holding a first Working Holiday visa

For more information on the 417 visaor to book a consultation with our Registered Migration Agent, please call us on the given numbers.

TEMPORARY WORK (SHORT STAY ACTIVITY) SUBCLASS 400

The Short Stay Activity Visa allows applicants like highly skilled professionals, sports persons, entertainers, journalists, motivational speakers, guest celebrities, ministers, or artists to visit Australia for short term periods ranging from 1 week to 3 months. The visa also allows the applicant to apply for family members and relatives to come to Australia as dependents by including them in the visa application.

The process for the grant of a 400 visa does not require the applicant to be sponsored or nominated.The applicant must, however, be able to demonstrate that they have been invited by an organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia or have the support of their proposed employer in Australia, as the case may be. In general, applicants for this visa are not able to receive salary, wages or other remuneration for participation in an event from a party in Australia other than the reimbursement of reasonable expenses, appearance fees, or prize money. However, the prohibition on receiving remuneration in Australia does not preclude a 400 visa holder from being paid by their overseas employer while undertaking the activity in Australia.

Eligibility Requirements

The applicant must

  • Be invited by an organization that is lawfully operating in Australia
  • Be invited to perform work that is highly skilled or otherwise highly specialised and non-ongoing
  • Be invited to participate in non-ongoing cultural, sports, or social activities which are concluded within the period of stay requested
  • Have highly specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business and cannot reasonably be found in the Australian labour market
  • Not receive salary or wages in Australia unless under the Highly Specialised Work stream
  • Be able to demonstrate that they have adequate means to support themselves or access to adequate means of support for the duration of their stay in Australia
  • Not exceed 3 months of stay in Australia unless the Department of Immigration determines the purpose of stay warrants a longer period

Eligible Categories of applicant

  • Highly specialised workers who cannot reasonably be sourced in Australia
  • Sports persons participating in specific events or touring as part of a sports team
  • Entertainers attending specific promotional events
  • Journalists(photo-journalists), correspondents or reporters covering specific event(s) i.e. cricket series or G20, for news organisations
  • Academics seeking to undertake research, guest lectures or motivational speakers
  • Ministers conducting a religious service or other religious activities
  • Artists holding exhibitions of their work in Australia

For more information on the 400 visa, or to book a consultation with our Registered Migration Agent, please call us on the given numbers

TEMPORARY WORK (ENTERTAINMENT) SUBCLASS 420

The Entertainment Visa is for persons sponsored by an Australian organisation, government agency, foreign government agency or eligible individual to work in the entertainment industry, including:

  • performers and support personnel for film, television, opera, ballet and circuses whether intending to perform commercially or in non-profit engagements
  • non-performing production or technical personnel for concerts or recordings to be performed in Australia
  • television or film crew, including actors, production and support staff
  • still-photographers for all advertisements, including travel or food photography
  • persons involved in the production of documentary programs or commercials

The visa also allows the applicanttoapply forfamily members and relatives to come to Australia as dependents by including them in the visa application.

This visa lets you:

  1. stay in Australia to work in the entertainment industry forup to2 years
  2. bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  3. enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid

Eligibility criteria for the applicant

The applicant must:

  • Be nominated by an approved entertainment sponsor or a person who has applied for approval as an entertainment sponsor but whose application has not yet been decided
  • Have the experience or skills needed for the nominated position
  • Have adequate means, or access to adequate means, to support themselves for the duration of stay in Australia
  • Have adequate arrangements in Australia for health insurance during the period of intended stay
  • Meet health and character requirements

Eligibility criteria for the sponsor

  • an Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia
  • an agency of the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government
  • a foreign government agency operating in Australia
  • an Australian citizen or permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia
  • no adverse information about the sponsor or a person associated with the sponsor
  • satisfactory record of compliance with sponsorship obligations and with all Australian laws if a previous sponsor of overseas workers to Australia

For more information on the 420 visa, or to book a consultation with our Registered Migration Agent, please call us on the given numbers.

Training and Research Subclass 402

The Training and Research visa aims to promote international goodwill by allowing Australian organisations to sponsor persons to travel to Australia to participate in occupational training, research or professional development activities. This visa is not designed to fill labour shortages and not appropriate for persons whose sole intention is to undertake work on a full-time or a part-time basis.

This visa provides three streams of entry:
Occupational Trainee stream – for persons who want to improve their occupational skills through participation in workplace-based training in Australia
Professional Development stream – for professionals, managers or government officials from overseas who are sponsored to undertake professional development training to enhance their professional or managerial skills
Research stream– for academics invited to participate in a collaborative Australian research project by an Australian tertiary or research institution
The visa also allows the applicanttoapply forfamily members and relatives to come to Australia as dependents by including them in the visa application.

This visa lets you:

stay in Australia from 12 months to 2 years depending on the stream of entry
bring eligible family members with you to Australia
enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid

Eligibility criteria for the applicant

The applicant must:
Have turned 18, or if not and the applicant is participating in an occupational training program relating to sport
Be sponsored by an approved sponsor, or a person who has applied to be an approved sponsor
Have appropriate skills, relevant qualifications, and acceptable English language skills to undertake the training program
Have managerial or professional skills, work experience, and English language proficiencyfor undertaking the professional development program
Be employed or previously employed as an academic at a tertiary or research institution andhas a significant record of achievement in the field
Have adequate means, or access to adequate means, to support themselves for the duration of stay in Australia
Have adequate arrangements in Australia for health insurance during the period of intended stay
Meet health and character requirements

Eligibility criteria for the sponsor

an Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia
an agency of the Australian Government
a foreign government agency
no adverse information known to the Department of Immigration about the sponsor or a person associated with them
have the capacity to comply with their sponsorship obligations- for example, ensuring that the visa holder participates in the nominated activity
For more information on the 402 visa, or to book a consultation with our Registered Migration Agent, please call us on the given numbers.