Training and Research Subclass visa is intended to promote international Goodwill by allowing Australian organisations to sponsor people who are visiting Australia to participate in professional development activities, research, or occupational training. This visa is intended to benefit Australia by filling labour shortages. In a situation where an expert in a particular field of work cannot be found in the country, Australian government grants Training and Research visa to foreign experts.

At Best Immigration Lawyers, we want to help enrich the Australian labour market by giving people from other countries the opportunity to share their knowledge and expertise. We also want to support your dreams of visiting Australia and undertaking work on a full or part-time basis. As Australia is a fast developing country striving towards constant improvement, you are bound to be provided with the means needed to further your research and studies.

Visa holder is allowed to:
  • Live and work in Australia between 1 year (12 months) and 2 years (24 months). The duration of the visa holder’s stay depends on their stream of entry.
  • Apply eligible family members or relatives and have them travel and stay in Australia for the duration of a visa holder’s stay.
  • Leave and re-enter the country unlimited number of times while the visa is valid.
Who is eligible to apply for the Training and Research visa

The applicant must be:

  • Of age 18 and older. If the applicant has still not turned 18, they must be a participant in an occupational training program relating to sport
  • Sponsored by an approved sponsor, or a person who has applied to be an approved sponsor
  • Skilled and possess relevant qualifications to perform the work they are travelling to Australia to undertake
  • Fluent in English enough to be able to perform the work they are travelling to Australia to undertake
  • Previously or currently employed as an academic at a tertiary or research institution
  • In possession of a significant record of achievement in the field of work they are travelling to Australia to undertake
  • In possession of adequate means to support themselves for the duration of their stay in the country
  • Provided access to adequate means to support themselves for the duration of their stay in the country
  • In possession of adequate arrangements for health insurance for the duration of their stay in the country
  • Able to meet health requirements
  • Able to meet character requirements
Who is eligible to act as a sponsor

A sponsor can be:

  • An Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in the country
  • An Australian Government Agency
  • An Australian state or territory government agency
  • A foreign government agency operating in Australia

Should you need more information about Training and Research visa, be sure to contact Best Immigration Lawyers in Sydney.

Free Case
Appraisal

Leave us a message and we'll call you back!


Law Society